How we use cookies

Third Party Cookies

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What cookies do we use at this site?:

Google analytics:
We use Google Analytics to provide us with a clearer understanding of how many visitors we get per month and which pages are the most popular and those that are not. With regards to Google analytics, Google state:Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about your site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about your website visitors..

The Google analytic cookies used are:

For further information on the GA cookies please visit:

We use a cookie plugin developed by to ensure we comply with the EU cookie directive that came into action in May 2012. The cookies used simply take note of whether a user has accepted the use of cookies within the site or not, in which case cookies will not be used.

The two cookie types use are as follows:
cc_social (used in conjunction with Facebook 'like' button)
cc_analytics (used in conjunction with Google analytics)

So in short, if you refuse the use of cookies then none will be used, if you agree then we will only be collecting statistical data relating to the number of people who use our web site. Not your personal details.


Blocking Cookies:

Internet Explorer 
Most browsers allow you to refuse the use of or accept cookies.

  1. Simply click - 'Tools',
  2. Then select - 'Internet Options'
  3. Then select - 'Privacy'
  4. Lastly select - 'Block all cookies'
  5. Make your adjustment using the sliding selector;

In Firefox you can block all cookies by:

  1. Simply click - 'Tools',
  2. Then select - 'Options'
  3. Next uncheck - 'Accept cookies from sites' in the 'Privacy' box.

Please Note: Blocking all cookies from your browser will most definitely, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.


Deleting Cookies:

Delete existing cookies that are stored on your computer in Firefox:
In Firefox you can block all cookies by:

  1. Simply click - 'Tools',
  2. Then select - 'Options'
  3. Then select - 'Settings'(in the Private Data Box)
  4. Select - 'Clear private data' within the 'Tools' Menu.

Internet Explorer:
Delete existing cookies that are stored on your computer in Internet Explorer:
In IE (internet explorer) you can delete all cookies by:

  1. Simply click - 'Tools',
  2. Then select - 'Delete Browsing History'
  3. Within the 'Delete Browsing History window' select and check the box for 'Cookies'
  4. Select the - 'Delete' button to remove cookies.

Delete existing cookies that are stored on your computer in Chrome:
In Chrome you can delete all cookies by:

  1. Selecting the spanner symbol on the top right of the browser
  2. Select 'Tools' From the menu.
  3. Select 'Clear Browsing Data' from the menu.
  4. Select 'Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data'.
  5. Finish off by selecting the 'Clear browsing data' button.

More about cookies and settings


howstuffworks- How Internet Cookies Work

Morris Furniture: Contact UsMorris Furniture: Signup to NewsletterMorris Furniture: Brochure Download